Graflex.org Forum Index Graflex.org
Get help with your Graflex questions here
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Question about trigger voltages for Strob 500 RG

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Graflex.org Forum Index -> Flash Help
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sebernstein



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Location: Wisconsin

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have my dad's old Graflex Strob 500 RG and want to use it with my Nikon D70. I read that older flashes used a trigger voltage that might damage my camera, though. Does anyone know if this is an issue with the 500, or what the trigger voltage of this unit is? Also, I may be interested in selling this if someone is looking.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
45PSS



Joined: 28 Sep 2001
Posts: 3246
Location: Mid Peninsula, Ca.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

selling is not allowed on this site.


to safely use the strobe 500 with your D70 get one of these and a hosehold to pc adaptor cord and shoot away.

that strobe 500 puts out 500ws of light at full so be sure to look directly at it's bulb with both eyes open when test firing on full and no more than arms length away.
you'll be able to see again in a few days.
_________________
Graflex Corp.was a (silent) supporter of Rain Forest Devastation.

[ This Message was edited by: 45PSS on 2006-06-01 16:12 ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jbirdfl



Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 1
Location: New Mexico

PostPosted: Wed Jun 21, 2006 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For us techno-geeks, I'd like to know the voltage as well, if anyone actually knows it out there.
I've used the Strobomatic 500 RG with a Canon 20D successfully. Of course, I didn't know there was an issue, so now I'm worried about future use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sebernstein



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Location: Wisconsin

PostPosted: Wed Jun 21, 2006 10:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply. I tried the Wein unit, but the flash will not fire from the hot shoe, but fires from the test button on the Strobe. Could be a defective pc cord -- it's quite old.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sebernstein



Joined: 01 Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Location: Wisconsin

PostPosted: Wed Jun 21, 2006 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In another post I saw that the Strob 500 has a trigger voltage of 450vdc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Stroboflash-Al



Joined: 05 Dec 2005
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2006 2:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do a lot of repairs on Stroboflash II and IV units. The sync voltage on those units vary from 150 to 250 v. The Strobe 500 is of a similar design. Any of these old units have way to high voltage for a digital camera. Use a Wein Safe Sync and you don't have to worry.
Al
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Graflex.org Forum Index -> Flash Help All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group