Graflex.org Forum Index Graflex.org
Get help with your Graflex questions here
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Copal 0 or 1

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Graflex.org Forum Index -> Lenses Help
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
shutter up



Joined: 03 Aug 2002
Posts: 10
Location: S.W. Central Iowa

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2002 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On my Crown, is the standard board a #0 or #1 mounting? Is it relativly easy to change out units w/o creating leaks?
Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
alecj



Joined: 09 May 2001
Posts: 853
Location: Alabama

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2002 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rob, there are a couple of issues here. Your title mentions Copal shutters. So, I'm assuming you're asking whether a "standard board" takes either a Copal #1 or 2 shutter.

The problem here is your phrase, "standard board". There's no such thing. Boards come either already drilled for a particular shutter [most Crown Graphics came with lenses in Graphex shutters], or blank, ready to be drilled for a new shutter.

You asked about "changing out" lenses. It's relatively easy to remove a lens if you have a spanner wrench to turn the retaining ring on the back of the board which screws into the threaded portion of the shutter protruding through the back. But, to replace that lens with another, the hole in the board should match the diameter of the threaded portion of the shutter pretty close. I have no idea how close the holes for the "standard lenses" for the Crown, either Optar or Xenar, were to diameters required for Copal shutters.

First, assuming you have a board with a lens you want to replace, remove the lens and measure the hole, then compare with the new shutter. You can have a small hole enlarged, but it isn't easy to reduce that diameter. That will take some special metalworking. In that case, its easier [cheaper] to just buy a new board drilled with the right size hole. They're not too expensive, and its much easier to change lenses that way.

Hope this helps.

[ This Message was edited by: alecj on 2002-09-23 10:25 ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shutter up



Joined: 03 Aug 2002
Posts: 10
Location: S.W. Central Iowa

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2002 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for the reply. I guess what my main question is this: My crown has a Xenar in a Sycro-Compur. I want to replace the Compur with a Copal. With this in mind, my board would then need a Copal 0 or 1 ??? or wouldnt it matter???
Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Dan Fromm



Joined: 14 May 2001
Posts: 1863
Location: New Jersey

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2002 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

On 2002-09-23 13:25, shutter up wrote:
Thank you for the reply. I guess what my main question is this: My crown has a Xenar in a Sycro-Compur. I want to replace the Compur with a Copal. With this in mind, my board would then need a Copal 0 or 1 ??? or wouldnt it matter???
Rob
Um, suggest you go to http://www.skgrimes.com and hunt around a little for modern sizes (they're somewhere on the site), e.g., #1 and #2, then measure your shutter. Compurs came in sizes too, including modern 1 and 2.

Cheers,

Dan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Graflex.org Forum Index -> Lenses Help All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group